Co Curricular Activities

2019-2020

Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student Class/ Sem / Div No. of members in group Attended/Participated/ Achievement Professional Body associated (if any)
1 06-03-19 Prayas Misal Dsouza SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
2 06-03-19 Prayas Darren Noronha SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
3 06-03-19 Prayas Delicia Fernandes  SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
4 06-03-19 Prayas Yogita Likhi   SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
5 06-03-19 Prayas Boomika Mewada   SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
6 06-03-19 Prayas Bhargav Misal   SE CMPN A 4 Participated SFIT
7 12-6-19 Programming skills Ansel Dsouza SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
8 12-6-19 Programming skills Nipun Henriques SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
9 12-6-19 Programming skills Neil Albuquerque SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
10 12-6-19 Programming skills Misaal Dsouza SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
11 12-6-19 Programming skills Bhoomika mewada SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
12 12-6-19 Programming skills Mrudula acharya SE CMPN A 2 Participated SFIT
Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student Class/ Sem / Div Venue No. of students attended/ No. of members in the workshop/Achievement No. of members in group Professional Body associated (if any)
1 23.03.2019 Python Web Scraping Manas Acharya TE CMPN A SFIT 30 4 IWS CodeX
2 9.04.2019 Code-a-Thon
(Moderator)
Manas Acharya TE CMPN A SFIT 40 2 CSI
3 23.03.2019 Python Web Scraping Daniel Lobo TE CMPN A SFIT 30 4 IWS
CodeX
4 23.03.2019 Python Web Scraping Akshat Bhagat TE CMPN A SFIT 30 4 IWS
CodeX
5 23.03.2019 Python Web Scraping Rahul Bane TE CMPN A SFIT 30 4 IWS
CodeX
6 23.03.2019 Python Web Scraping Jesdin Raphael TE CMPN A SFIT 30 4 IWS
CodeX
7 15.03.2019 Pragati 2018-19 Manas Acharya TE CMPN A SFIT 2nd Runner Up 5 Ecell
8 15.03.2019 Pragati 2018-19 Aishwarya Sreenivasan TE CMPN A SFIT Participated 5 E-Cell
9 20.02.2019 xDesign Challenge Sougat Ganguly TE CMPN A Online AIR 1 5 Dessault Sytemes
10 25.02.2019 CODE-VITA
(Event)
Ankit Jaiswal TE CMPN A TCS Attended 1 TCS
11 08.09.2019 Codexpress Manas Acharya TE CMPN A SFIT 2nd Runner Up 2 CodeX
12 27.072019-28.07.2019 HereHack Manas Acharya TE CMPN A Vorqspaces Fort Participated 3 Here maps, IncubateIND
13 08.09.2019 CodeExpress Aston Lopes TE CMPN A SFIT 1st Winner 1 CodeX
14 30-03-19 Prakalp Harsh Oza TE CMPN B SFIT 75 3/4 CODEX
15 12-04-19 Intercollege Paper Presentation Tannmay Redij TE CMPN B SFIT 50 10/12 ISTE
16 05-04-19 Workplace Ethics For BE Tannmay Redij TE CMPN B SFIT 80 7/8 ISTE
17 12-04-19 Intercollege Paper Presentation Shreya Prasad TE CMPN B SFIT 50 10/12 ISTE
18 05-04-19 Workplace Ethics For BE Shreya Prasad TE CMPN B SFIT 80 7/8 ISTE
19 02-03-2019 - 03-03-19 Programming in R for MCA students Shreya Prasad TE CMPN B Thakur College of Engineering 100 5/6 TCET
20 12-04-19 Intercollege Paper Presentation Swapnil Sontakke TE CMPN B SFIT 50 10/12 ISTE
21 05-04-19 Workplace Ethics For BE Swapnil Sontakke TE CMPN B SFIT 80 7/8 ISTE
22 05-04-19 Workplace Ethics For BE Yash Solanki TE CMPN B SFIT 80 7/8 ISTE
23 30-03-19 Prakalp Reshma Ruby TE CMPN B SFIT 75 3/4 CODEX
24 17-06-19 IOT with ML Darrel Noronha TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 ATS-MICROSOFT
25 17-06-19 IOT with ML Harsh Oza TECMPN B SFIT Participated 5 ATS-MICROSOFT
26 17-06-19 IOT with ML Shelton Jade Pinto TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 ATS-MICROSOFT
27 17-06 -19 IOT with ML Sara Shaikh TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 ATS-MICROSOFT
28 17-06-19 IOT with ML Roshani Poojary TE CMPN B SFIT. Participated 5 ATS-MICROSOFT
29 30-03-19 Web Scraping Roshani Poojary TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 Codex/IWS
30 30-03-19 Web Scraping Sara Shaikh TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 Codex/IWS
31 17-06-19 Data analytics Jerin Ann Abraham TE CMPN B SFIT Participated 5 CSI
Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student Class/ Sem / Div Venue No. of members in group Attended/Participated/ Achievement Professional Body associated (if any)
1 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning and AI using Python Swapnil Verlekar BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
2 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning and AI using Python Alisha Shah BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
3 05-06-19 to 14-07-19 Machine Learning A-Z: Using Python and R Hrishikesh Telang BE CMPN A Home 1 Attended Udemy
4 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning and AI using Python Avril Serrao BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
5 10-06-19 to 7-07-19 Data Science Professional course(IBM certified) Asmit Save BE CMPN B HOME 1 Achieved certification Coursera
6 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning with IOT Disha Rathod BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
7 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning with IOT Jasmine Pinto BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
8 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning with IOT Alston Quadros BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended TPO
9 1-3-19 to
present
Machine learning in R Akshant Churi BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended Revitech
10 1-3-19 to
present
Machine
learning in R
Savio D’Costa BE CMPN
A
SFIT 1 Attended Revitech
11 13-05-19 to 28-05-19 Machine Learning and AI using Python Atharva Dhuri BE CMPN
A
SFIT 1 Attended TPO
12 1-3-19 to
present
Machine learning in R Akshay Belnekar BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended Revitech
13 1-3-19 to present Machine learning in R Jeson Dsouza BE CMPN A SFIT 1 Attended Revitech
14 10-06-19 to 7-07-19 Data Science Professional course(IBM certified) Ameya Dalvi BE CMPN
A
HOME 1 Achieved Certification Cousera
15 8-06-2018 Machine learning /AI Sushain Bhat BE CMPN A HOME 1 Achieved Certification ExpertsHub
16 15-06-2018 Internet Of Things Sushain Bhat BE CMPN A HOME 1 Achieved Certification ExpertsHub
17 1-3-19 to
present
Machine
learning in R
Boscosylvester Chittilapilly BE CMPN
A
SFIT 1 Attended Revitech
18 10-6-19 to 15-6-19 Data Science Workshop Harsh Jalan BE CMPN B IIT MADRAS RESEARCH PARK 180 1 Kyrion Technologies
19 1-7-19 to 5-7-19 Data Science Workshop Harsh Jalan BE CMPN B IIT BOMBAY 150 1 Kyrion Technologies
20 17-6-19 to 29-6-19 AI and ML Workshop Harsh Jalan BE CMPN B TECHNOINDIA, KOLKATA 200 1 Kyrion Technologies
21 04/07/19 to 12/08/19 AI, ML& Python Workshop Suraj Negi BE-B New Delhi 180 1 Kyrion Technologies
22 28-02-19 to 04-03019 Smart India Hackathon Harsh Jalan BE CMPN B SFIT Ist position  (cash prize of 75,000 @ National level) 6 Government of India
23 28-02-19 to 04-03019 Smart India Hackathon Sunny Dsouza BE CMPN B SFIT Ist position  (cash prize of 75,000 @ National level) 6 Government of India
24 28-02-19 to 04-03019 Smart India Hackathon Anushka Kamath BE CMPN B SFIT Ist position  (cash prize of 75,000 @ National level) 6 Government of India
25 28-02-19 to 04-03019 Smart India Hackathon Vinit Masrani BE CMPN B SFIT Ist position  (cash prize of 75,000 @ National level) 6 Government of India
26 14-6-19 Bits and Bytes Hackathon Sunny Dsouza Be CMPN B SFIT 2nd Rank 1 SFIT

2017-2018

Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student Class/ Sem / Div No. of students attended the workshop No. of members in group Conducted / Attended / Participated Professional Body associated (if any)
1 23.09.2017 - 24.09.2017 Aurdino Workshop Vinit A. Masrani SE CMPN A - - Attended Robocon
2 16.09.2017 Laser Tank Arbaz Khan SE CMPN A 23 14 Organized Radlab
3 1.02.2018 Couch Potato Hrishikesh Telang SE CMPN B - - Organized Iris
4 16.02.2018 Mit Persona Fest, Pune
Hackathon
Parth Kholkute SE CMPN B NA 5 Participated NA
5 16.09.2017 Augmented Reality Hunt Veerus Dmello SE CMPN A 150 10 Organized Codex
6 07.10.2017- 08.10.2017 Err_404 Hackathon Veerus Dmello SE CMPN A - 5 Participated M. H. Saboo Siddik College Of Engineering  
7 16.09.2017 Light It Up Priya Nawal SE CMPN A - - Conducted Iste
Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student/s No. of students attended the workshop No. of members in group Conducted / Attended / Participated Professional Body associated (if any)
1 Aug 2017 Web maker Akshay Yadav NA 3 Participated NA
2 23rd Aug 2017 Seminar on Right to do and
Right thing to do-Knowing the difference matters
Saheel Sawant
Apurva Naik
Masira Mulla
Roshan Salian
Nelson Sequeira
Vishesh Mehra
Yash Kulkarni
Umang Mavani
58 NA Conducted CSI-SFIT CSI
3 16th Sep 2017 It’s Showtime -Take 2 (Mosaic 2017) Saheel Sawant
Apurva Naik
Masira Mulla
Roshan Salian
Vishesh Mehra
Yash Kulkarni
60 NA Conducted CSI-SFIT CSI
4 1st & 2nd  Oct 2017 Augmented Reality workshop Saheel Sawant
Apurva Naik
Masira Mulla
Roshan Salian
Yash Kulkarni
Vishesh Mehra
56 NA Conducted CSI-SFIT CSI
5 16th Sep 2017 Takeshi’s Castle Umang Mavani
Aditi Pednekar
NA NA Participated Robocon
6 29th Dec,2017-6th Jan,2018 CSI IV to Amritsar-Dalhousie-
Dharamshala-Chandigarh
Umang Mavani
Saheel Sawant
Apurva Naik
Masira Mulla
Roshan Salian
48 NA Organised CSI
7 20th Jan 2018 Intercollege Technical  Quiz Umang Mavani
Aditi Pednekar
35 NA Participated CSI
8 20th Jan,2018 Intercollege Technical  Quiz Saheel Sawant
Apurva Naik
Roshan Salian
Yash Kulkarni
Vishesh Mehra
35 NA Conducted- President, CSI-SFIT CSI
9 Aug 2017 Web Maker Aditi Pednekar NA 3 Second Runner Up NA
10 Oct 2017 NPTEL Course Introduction
to machine learning
Yash Kulkarni NA NA Completed IIT
11 7-8th Oct 2017 ERR_404
State Level
Hackathon
Adarsh Pai NA 3 Participated CSI-
MHSSCE
12 Aug 2017 Web Maker Adarsh Pai NA 3 Participated SFIT
13 20th Jan, 2018 Intercollege Quiz Adarsh Pai 35 4 Participated CSI
14 16th Sep,2017 HuntAR (Mosaic) Shailee Kotian
Reuel Lemos
Nilesh Mishra
Sumukh Kudu
170 NA Conducted Code-X
15 9th Sep,2017 Code-Xpress Shailee Kotian
Nilesh Mishra
Sumukh Kudu
Santosh Choudhary
30 NA Conducted Code-X
16 Aug 2017 Web Maker Reuel Lemos NA 3 Participated NA
17 Aug 2017 Web Maker Yash Kulkarni NA 3 Participated NA
18 Aug 2017 CSI - SFIT Website Yash Kulkarni NA 1 Head of Development CSI
19 Aug 2017 Web Maker Shailee Kotian NA 3 Participated NA
20 Aug 2017 Web Maker Madhura Mathkar NA 3 Participated NA
21 6th and 7th Oct Abhiyantriki (Project Exhibition) Reuel Lemos NA 3 Participated NA
22 Mar 2018 Pragati-2018 Madhura Mathkar NA NA Conducted E-Cell
23 Jan 2018 Google Crowdsource Seminar Madhura Mathkar NA NA Conducted E-Cell
24 Sep 2017 Unnati - Workshop Madhura Mathkar NA NA Conducted E-Cell
25 Dec 2017 Google Crowdsource-
Marathi Contributions
Madhura Mathkar NA NA Conducted E-Cell
26 Aug 2017 Web maker Apurva NA 3 Participated NA
27 Jan 2018 CODEX - SFIT
Official Website
Nilesh Mishra NA NA Web Master CODE-X
28 Oct 2017 HACKTOBERFEST 2017 Nilesh Mishra
Sumukh Kudu
Santosh Choudhary
NA NA Participated CODE-X
29 28th Oct 2017 Google DevFest 2017 Nilesh Mishra 300 8 Attended CODE-X
30 13th Dec Developer Connect By NVIDIA Nilesh Mishra 200 8 Attended CODE-X
31 17th Feb 2018 Mozilla Club CRCE Tech Talk Nilesh Mishra 150 4 Attended CODE-X
32 Feb 2017 Multicon 2017 Nilesh Mishra 450 2 Attended CODE-X
33 Aug 2017 Web Maker Naomi C. Liston Pereira NA 3 SECOND RUNNER-UP NA
34 9th Sep, 2017 CCNA Workshop Naomi Pereira NA NA Attended IEEE SFIT
35 18th & 24th Feb 2017 Data Science & Machine Learning Workshop Naomi Pereira NA NA Participated CODE-X SFIT
36 30th Dec 2017 - 6th Jan 2018 IEEE IV to Rajasthan (Jaipur, Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, Ranthambore) Naomi Pereira 58 NA Organized IEEE SFIT
37 Aug 2017 Web Maker Mayur Soni NA 3 Participated NA
38 Aug 2017 Web Maker Vijitashw Tiwari NA 3 Participated NA
39 17th Feb 2018 Mozilla Club CRCE Tech Talk Santosh Choudhary 150 4 Attended CODE-X
40 Feb 2017 Multicon 2017 Santosh Choudhary 450 2 Attended CODE-X
41 13th  Dec Developer Connect By NVIDIA Santosh Choudhary 200 8 Attended CODE-X
42 28th Oct 2017 Google DevFest 2017 Santosh Choudhary 300 8 Attended CODE-X
Sr. No. Event Date Title of Workshop / Event Name Name of the student Venue Conducted / Attended / Participated Professional Body associated (if any)
1 1/7/2017 TCS codevita Mr. Albin Nevil Jeevan Lucy SFIT Attended -
2 2017 All India Hackathon Mr. Almeida Rudolph Ignatius Fabiola SFIT Attended AICTE
3 2017 Codex data Science Mr. Chemburkar Gaurav Ravindra Meera SFIT Attended CSI
4 2017 Codex data Science Mr. Colaco Smith John Seema SFIT Attended CSI
5 1/7/2017 TCS codevita Ms. Gomes Thelma Melissa Terence SFIT Attended -
6 2017 Hadoop  And  R programming Mishra Ashish Ram surat Usha Suven Consultant Pvt Ltd Attended -
7 2017 Android Programmng Naik Neha Jagdish Sandhya Khatib Engineering Attended -